ALL CLP LOCATIONS ARE CLOSED TODAY, TUESDAY, FEB. 9TH.

small text medium text large text

Business Research Databases

Logging on from home or work?

You can log into almost all of the databases listed below from outside the library using your library barcode number. If you don't have a library card, you may register for one online.

Please make sure that you are accessing this page via http://www.carnegielibrary.org/ and NOT clpgh.org. Click here to correct.

Those databases specified with "No Remote Access" must be used from a computer inside the library. "Remote Access (CLP Card)" databases are only accessible with a Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh (CLP) library card. Click here if not a CLP cardholder.

Associations Unlimited   Library Access   Remote Access
(CLP Card)
Detailed information on national, international and regional associations.

 

Business and Company Resource Center   Library Access   Remote Access
Company profiles, industry descriptions, association information, investment reports, full-text articles and citations.

 

Dun & Bradstreet's Million Dollar Database - Total U.S.   Library Access   Remote Access
(CLP Card)
14 million companies, from the smallest to the largest, with extensive information on each and downloading capabilities.

 

Morningstar Investment Research Center   Library Access   Remote Access
Contains mutual fund and stock ratings and reports, including detailed analyst reports, from Morningstar Inc.

 

PROMT - Predicast's Overview of Markets and Technology   Library Access   Remote Access
Provides comprehensive, reliable, and global coverage of companies, products and technologies including market data.

 

Pittsburgh Technology Council Member Directory   Available to Everyone
A searchable directory of the 1,400 Southwestern Pennsylvania member companies of the Pittsburgh Technology Council.

 

Reference USA   Library Access   Remote Access
  • U.S. Businesses: Information on 14 million U.S. Businesses
  • International Business: Profiles of 3 million international businesses with information from OneSource (CLP card)
  • New Businesses: Find newly registered businesses by date and location (CLP Card)
  • U.S. Residential: Information on 135 million US households
Please contact Reference USA at 1.800.808.1113 if you have any problems accessing the database with your Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh library card.

 

Standard & Poor's NetAdvantage   Library Access   Remote Access
(CLP Card)
Online access to Standard & Poor's stock, bond and mutual fund research and reports plus the investment newsletter The Outlook. Also includes access to the in-depth S&P Industry Reports [no remote access], Corporation Records, and directories of corporations, their executives, and securities dealers in North America.

 

STAT-USA   LIMITED*
Library Access*
  NO Remote Access
The U.S. Department of Commerce's site for the U.S. business, economic and trade community.
*ONLY accessible in Downtown & Business and Reference Services in the Main Library in Oakland; fee-based offsite.

 

USA Trade Online   LIMITED*
Library Access
  NO Remote Access
A sister website to STAT-USA by the U.S. Dept. of Commerce it provides U.S. import and export data on over 18,000 commodities.
*ONLY accessible in Downtown & Business and Reference Services in the Main Library in Oakland; fee-based offsite.