ALL CLP LOCATIONS ARE CLOSED TODAY, TUESDAY, FEB. 9TH.

small text medium text large text

Biography & Genealogy
Research Databases

Logging on from home or work?

You can log into almost all of the databases listed below from outside the library using your library barcode number. If you don't have a library card, you may register for one online.

Please make sure that you are accessing this page via http://www.carnegielibrary.org/ and NOT clpgh.org. Click here to correct.

Those databases specified with "No Remote Access" must be used from a computer inside the library. "Remote Access (CLP Card)" databases are only accessible with a Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh (CLP) library card. Click here if not a CLP cardholder.

Biography

African American Experience   Library Access   Remote Access
Full text information on African American history and culture.

 

Biography and Genealogy Master Index   Library Access   Remote Access
Comprehensive index to biographical reference works.

 

Biography Reference Bank   Library Access   Remote Access
Links to biographical articles on over 470,000 individuals. Full text articles, abstracts and photographs are available from periodicals, feature articles, interviews, essays, performance reviews, speeches and obituaries.

 

Biography Resource Center   Library Access   Remote Access
Comprehensive database of biographical information. Includes full text biographical articles from many popular magazines.

 

Contemporary Authors   Library Access   Remote Access
Biographical and critical articles on current writers of fiction, nonfiction, poetry, journalism, drama, motion pictures and television.

 

Genealogy

Ancestry Library Edition   Library Access   NO Remote Access
A comprehensive source of information for conducting genealogical and local history research.

 

Footnote   Library Access
(Pennsylvania Department Only)
  NO Remote Access
A database of original source documents, relating to the Revolutionary War, Civil War, WWI, WWII, US Presidents, historical newspapers, naturalization documents, and many more.

 

Historic Pittsburgh   Available to Everyone
Search U.S. Census Schedules for the City of Pittsburgh (1850-1880) and Allegheny City (1850-1870), view images of historic Pittsburgh maps and photographs.

 

Newspaper Archive   Library Access
(Pennsylvania Department Only)
  NO Remote Access
An historical newspaper database which contains newspapers from every state and 7 foreign countries- over 2,434 titles. The archive's newspapers date from 1759 to the present.

 

Passenger Lists from the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA)   Available to Everyone
Four series of passenger lists containing over 6 million names of immigrants from Germany, Italy, Russia and the famine years of Ireland.