All Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh locations will be closed on Wednesday, December 24, Thursday, December 25 and Thursday, January 1, 2015. In addition, the Library will close at 5 pm Wednesday, December 31, 2014.

Tools

Topics & Collections

small text medium text large text

Bayer Center for Nonprofit Management at Robert Morris University


Other names: BCNM; Bayer Center

Address:
339 Sixth Avenue, Suite 750
Pittsburgh, PA 15222

Telephone: 412-397-6000
FAX: 412-471-1366
Web Site: http://www.rmu.edu/bcnm
e-mail: bcnm@rmu.edu

Contact

Carrie Richards
425 Sixth Avenue
Suite 2610
Pittsburgh, PA 15219
Telephone: 412-397-6008
FAX: 412-471-1366
e-mail: richardsc@rmu.edu

Up  Return to the top

Administrative

No. of staff: 1-3
No. of volunteers/interns: 25+
Classification: Educational Institution
Year started: 1999
Fees for services: yes

Fee Description: Varies, based on types of service provided & complexity of project

Up  Return to the top

Service Description

Services offered by the consultants in this directory to non-profit organizations: Service, Training, Volunteers.

Services Provided:

Boards

Board Development - Service  
Training  Volunteer/intern  
Board Diversity - Service  
Training  Volunteer/intern  
Board Governance - Service  
Training  Volunteer/intern  
Board Training - Service  
Training  Volunteer/intern  
Organizational Structure/Bylaws - Service  
Training  Volunteer/intern  

Collaboration

Comprehensive Community Collaboration - Service  
Training  Volunteer/intern  
Conflict Management - Service  
Training  Volunteer/intern  
Decision-making Structures - Service  
Training  Volunteer/intern  
Developing and Maintaining a Joint Vision - Service  
Training  Volunteer/intern  
Developing Ground Rules - Service  
Training  Volunteer/intern  
Evaluating a Collaboration - Service  
Training  Volunteer/intern  
Forming a Collaboration - Service  
Training  Volunteer/intern  
Interagency Collaboration - Service  
Training  Volunteer/intern  
Mergers/Joint Ventures/Strategic Alliances - Service  
Training  Volunteer/intern  
Role Definition and Evolution - Service  
Training  Volunteer/intern  
School/Community Collaboration - Service  

Computer Technology

Hardware Maintenance/Technical Support - Training  

Programming/Software Maintenance - Service  
Training  Volunteer/intern  
Systems Analysis Management - Service  
Training  
Telecommunications/Networks - Service  
Training  
Word Processing/Desktop Publishing - Training  

Finance/Law

Accounting/Finance - Service  
Training  Volunteer/intern  
Financial Management - Service  
Training  Volunteer/intern  
Financial Projections - Service  
Training  Volunteer/intern  
Fiscal Sponsorship/Fiscal Agent - Training  

Legal Issues - Service  
Training  Volunteer/intern  
Nonprofit Incorporation/501(c)(3) Status - Service  
Training  Volunteer/intern  
Taxation/Tax Form Filing - Training  

Fundraising

Annual Campaigns - Service  
Training  
Board Fundraising Issues/Training - Service  
Training  
Capital Campaigns - Service  
Training  
Developmental Program Start-up/Audit - Service  
Training  
Fundraising on the Internet - Service  
Training  
Fundraising Software - Service  
Training  
Major Gifts - Service  
Training  

Grantmanship

Proposal Writing - Training  

Management

Business Planning - Service  
Training  Volunteer/intern  
Communications/Presentation Skills - Service  
Training  
Human Resources - Service  
Training  Volunteer/intern  
Management/Leadership Development - Service  
Training  Volunteer/intern  
Program Development/Budgeting/Management - Service  
Training  Volunteer/intern  
Program Evaluation - Service  
Training  Volunteer/intern  
Social Entrepreneurship - Service  
Training  Volunteer/intern  
Staff/Team Development - Service  
Training  Volunteer/intern  
Strategic Planning/Management Systems (e.g. TQM) - Service  
Training  Volunteer/intern  
Volunteer Management - Service  
Training  Volunteer/intern  
Workplace Diversity - Service  
Training  Volunteer/intern  

Marketing

Analysis/Planning - Service  
Training  Volunteer/intern  

Other Specialties

Facilities Planning/Design Management - Service  
Training  Volunteer/intern  
Lobbying/Advocacy Skills Development - Service  
Training  

Other Services:

executive coaching (Executive Advisory Program); peer learning (Leaders Circle program, Bagels and Bytes for nonprofit techies)

Mission/Statement of Purpose:

Nonprofits build strong communities ... we build strong nonprofits! The Bayer Center provides affordable, practical & effective management and governance tools, information, education & research that strengthen nonprofit missions & capitalize on all investments of time, talent & money made in regional nonprofit organizations.

Annual Programs/Events:

Biennial research presentations (SWPA Nonprofit Wage and Benefit Survey, Nonprofit Technology Usage Survey); semi-annual nonprofit technology conference

Up  Return to the top

Geographic Scope

Services are available to organizations in the following geographic areas:

City of Pittsburgh
Allegheny County
Southwestern Pennsylvania
Western Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Ohio
West Virginia
New York
Maryland
National
International

Up  Return to the top

Recent Clients

None Listed

Up  Return to the top

Additional Information

Comments:
None listed

Entered: 5/18/2005
Last Revised: 6/18/2009