All Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh locations will be closed on Sunday, April 20.

Tools

Topics & Collections

small text medium text large text

Mid-Atlantic Network of Youth and Family Services


Other names: MANY

Address:
8035 McKnight Rd
Pittsburgh, PA 15237

Telephone: (412) 366-6562
FAX: (412) 366-5407
Web Site: http://www.manynet.org
e-mail: many@manynet.org

Contact

Katrina Struloeff
8035 McKnight Rd
Suite 203
Pittsburgh, PA 15237
Telephone: (412) 366-6562
e-mail: katrina@manynet.org

Anita Lichman
8035 McKnight Rd
Suite 203
Pittsburgh, PA 15237
Telephone: (412) 366-6562
e-mail: anita@manynet.org

Megan Klein Blondin
8035 McKnight Rd
Suite 203
Pittsburgh, PA 15237
Telephone: (412) 366-6562
e-mail: magan@manynet.org

Up  Return to the top

Administrative

No. of staff: 1-3
No. of volunteers/interns: 0
Classification: Non-profit
Year started:
Fees for services: yes

Fee Description: Your first consultation with MANY is always free. Each need and service is custom fit.

Up  Return to the top

Service Description

Services offered by the consultants in this directory to non-profit organizations: Service, Training, Volunteers.

Services Provided:

Boards

Board Development - Service  
Training  
Board Diversity - Service  
Training  
Board Governance - Service  
Training  
Board Training - Service  
Training  
Organizational Structure/Bylaws - Service  
Training  

Collaboration

Comprehensive Community Collaboration - Service  
Training  
Conflict Management - Service  
Training  
Decision-making Structures - Service  
Training  
Developing and Maintaining a Joint Vision - Service  
Training  
Developing Ground Rules - Service  
Training  
Evaluating a Collaboration - Service  
Training  
Forming a Collaboration - Service  
Training  
Interagency Collaboration - Service  
Training  
Mergers/Joint Ventures/Strategic Alliances - Service  
Training  
Role Definition and Evolution - Service  
Training  
School/Community Collaboration - Service  
Training  

Computer Technology

Data Entry - Training  

Hardware Maintenance/Technical Support - Training  

Programming/Software Maintenance - Training  

Systems Analysis Management - Training  

Telecommunications/Networks - Training  

Web Site Design - Training  

Word Processing/Desktop Publishing - Training  

Finance/Law

Accounting/Finance - Training  

Financial Management - Training  

Financial Projections - Training  

Fiscal Sponsorship/Fiscal Agent - Training  

Insurance - Training  

Legal Issues - Training  

Nonprofit Incorporation/501(c)(3) Status - Training  

Taxation/Tax Form Filing - Training  

Fundraising

Annual Campaigns - Training  

Board Fundraising Issues/Training - Training  

Capital Campaigns - Training  

Developmental Program Start-up/Audit - Training  

Direct Mail/Mail Listings - Training  

Feasibility Studies - Training  

Fundraising on the Internet - Training  

Fundraising Software - Training  

Major Gifts - Training  

Planned Giving - Training  

Prospect Research - Training  

Special Events Planning - Training  

Telemarketing/Telefundraising - Training  

Grantmanship

Government Proposal Writing - Service  
Training  
Grantseeking Research - Service  
Training  
Proposal Writing - Service  
Training  

Management

Business Planning - Training  

Communications/Presentation Skills - Training  

Human Resources - Training  

Management/Leadership Development - Training  

Program Development/Budgeting/Management - Training  

Program Evaluation - Training  

Social Entrepreneurship - Training  

Staff/Team Development - Training  

Strategic Planning/Management Systems (e.g. TQM) - Training  

Volunteer Management - Training  

Workplace Diversity - Training  

Marketing

Advertising/Promotion - Training  

Analysis/Planning - Training  

Graphics Design/Printing - Training  

Publicity/Media Relations - Training  

Other Specialties

Conferences/Retreat Facilities - Service  
Training  
Conflict Resolution/Mediation - Service  
Training  
Facilities Planning/Design Management - Training  

Lobbying/Advocacy Skills Development - Training  

Other: Public Utilities Consulting - Training  

Volunteers for Specific Assignments - Training  

Other Services:

None Listed

Mission/Statement of Purpose:

The Mid-Atlantic Network of Youth & Family Services (MANY) is a regional network designed to strengthen and coordinate resources and services for youth and families in high-risk situations. MANY is committed to bringing together those organizations and individuals who are interested in the development of innovative alternatives for youth and families, and in exploring new ways to provide high quality services.

Annual Programs/Events:

None Listed

Up  Return to the top

Geographic Scope

Services are available to organizations in the following geographic areas:

City of Pittsburgh
Allegheny County
Southwestern Pennsylvania
Western Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania
Ohio
West Virginia
New York
Maryland
National

Up  Return to the top

Recent Clients

None Listed

Up  Return to the top

Additional Information

Comments:
None listed

Entered: 2/25/2010
Last Revised: 2/25/2010