ALL CLP LOCATIONS ARE CLOSED TODAY, TUESDAY, FEB. 9TH.

small text medium text large text

Books & Literature Research Databases

Logging on from home or work?

You can log into almost all of the databases listed below from outside the library using your library barcode number. If you don't have a library card, you may register for one online.

Please make sure that you are accessing this page via http://www.carnegielibrary.org/ and NOT clpgh.org. Click here to correct.

Those databases specified with "No Remote Access" must be used from a computer inside the library. "Remote Access (CLP Card)" databases are only accessible with a Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh (CLP) library card. Click here if not a CLP cardholder.

Books

Access Pennsylvania
On-Line Catalog
  Available to Everyone
Shared catalog for materials owned by most Pennsylvania libraries.

 

ARBAOnline   Library Access   Remote Access
(CLP Card)
American Reference Books Annual online.

 

BookFLIX   Library Access   Remote Access
Read or listen to children's books online.

 

Naxos Spoken Word Library   Library Access   Remote Access
Listen to streaming audio of adult and children's classic fiction, non-fiction, plays, and poetry.
You must use the log out button when exiting this database, or future log-ins may be unsuccessful.


 

netLibrary   Library Access   Remote Access*
Full text electronic books (both text and audio).
For Remote Access you must create an account from within the library.

 

NoveList   Library Access   Remote Access
Includes fiction authors, titles and themes. Provides suggestions of books that are similar to those of a particular author or a certain title.

 

Novelist K-8   Library Access   Remote Access
Information about more than 38,000 fiction titles of interest to students in grades K-8. Full text reviews from professional journals and book talks for selected titles are available in this database.

 

WorldCat   Library Access   Remote Access
(CLP Card)
Search the holdings of over 9,000 libraries at one time. If you find something that you want, and we don't have it, you can use Interlibrary Loan.
Non-CLP cardholders: Search WorldCat

 

Literature

African American Experience   Library Access   Remote Access
(CLP Card)
Full text information on African American history and culture.

 

Contemporary Authors   Library Access   Remote Access
Biographical and critical articles on current writers of fiction, nonfiction, poetry, journalism, drama, motion pictures and television.

 

Expanded Academic ASAP   Library Access  
Full-text articles and citations on all topics, from accounting to zoology.

 

Literature Resource Center   Library Access   Remote Access
Author information, literary criticism and plot summaries for authors from every age and literary discipline.

 

Naxos Spoken Word Library   Library Access   Remote Access
Listen to streaming audio of adult and children's classic fiction, non-fiction, plays, and poetry.
You must use the log out button when exiting this database, or future log-ins may be unsuccessful.


 

NoveList   Library Access   Remote Access
Includes fiction authors, titles and themes. Provides suggestions of books that are similar to those of a particular author or a certain title.

 

Salem Literature   Library Access   NO Remote Access
Searchable literary criticism of selected authors and works. More titles added as they arrive. Current offerings include volumes on Toni Morrison and Jane Austen, and individual works by Tennessee Williams and Arthur Miller.

 

Theatre in Video   Library Access   Remote Access
(CLP Card)
Explore 20th-century theatre history via this streaming video database. Contents include the complete BBC Shakespeare performances, live television broadcasts from the 1950s, experimental theatre of the 60s and 70s, important contemporary performances, and theatre documentaries.