small text medium text large text

AUBERLE MEMORIAL

Dates:
Established - 1952
Closed -
Locations:
1st site - 1101 Hartman Street and O'Neil Blvd., McKeesport
Also Known As:
Pauline Auberle Memorial Church and School
Auberle Home for Boys
Boystown of the East
Founder:
Pauline Auberle, a McKeesport hotel proprietor, who died in 1898.
Sponsoring Agency:
German Catholic Church
Capuchin Order of the Franciscan Fathers
Notes:
This social service agency focuses on creating healthy children, strong families and vibrant communities. It provides addiction, foster care, and in-home services. Originally focused on helping boys / later expanded to include girls.
Location of Records:
Auberle
1101 Hartman Street, McKeesport, PA 15132;
412-673-1993

Archives & Record Center Diocese of Pittsburgh
1010 McNeilly Road
Pittsburgh, PA 15226
Phone 412-456-3158
Email: archives@diopitt.org

Auberle Home Records include Annual Reports (1993-1994), Program Objectives and Summaries (undated) and Promotional Materials (1992-1996).
Sources:
PA Department Vertical Files (Orphanages ; Youth Centers)
Where to Turn: The Directory of Health, Welfare and Community Services in Allegheny County. 25th ed., 1994.
rHV99 .P65 W48 1994