small text medium text large text

Faith Home

Established - 1918
Closed - 1933
1st site - 308 West Swissvale Avenue (Edgewood)
Also Known As:
Faith Home for Children
Mr. R. E. and Mrs. May Elliot Beals
Sponsoring Agency:
Home closed as a result of the economic pressures of the Depression.
The Fire Marshall condemned the house about 1926, at which time the Children's Service Bureau found homes for 14 children. There were 40 children residing at the Home at that time.
The couple cared for more than 200 children
Mr. Beals was a railroad engineer
Mrs. Beals died in March, 1934.
Location of Records:
PA Department Vertical Files (Orphanages)
Directory of the Philanthropic, Social and Civic Agencies of Pittsburgh and Allegheny County, 1928 rHV99 .P65 W48 1928