All Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh locations will be closed on Monday, September 7th, 2015.
small text medium text large text

Pennsylvania Soldiers' Orphan Schools

Dates:
Established - 1864
Closed - varied
Locations:
46 sites in Pennsylvania including five in Allegheny County:
Also Known As:
Soldiers' Orphan Home
Founder:
Pennsylvania State Legislature and Governor A.G. Curtin
Sponsoring Agency:
Pennsylvania Soldiers' Orphans Schools Commission
Notes:
The state provided schools for the Civil War soldiers' orphans, furnishing food, clothing, instruction, and care until the age of sixteen. As of January 1, 1887, the number of children cared for numbered 14,000.
Location of Records:
Pennsylvania State Archives: RG 19 Records of the Department of Military and Veterans' Affairs / Commission of Soldiers' Orphan Schools /
http://www.phmc.state.pa.us/bah/dam/rg/ys/r19ys4.htm
Sources:
PA Department Vertical Files (Orphanages)
Ragan, Diane. Soldiers' Orphan Schools of Western Pennsylvania. Western Pennsylvania Genealogical Society, 1999. rq LC4092.P4 R34 1999
Annual Report of the Superintendent of Soldiers' Orphans of Pennsylvania for the year...
And continued by
Annual Report of the Pennsylvania Commission of Soldiers' Orphan Schools for the year ending...
[1867 - 1908] Microfilm P- 889