small text medium text large text

Zoar Home for Mothers, Babies, and Convalescents

Dates:
Established - 1912
Closed - about 1999
Locations:
1st site - Wilkinsburg (Schmitz home)
2nd site - Swissvale (Sailor homestead)
3rd site - Edgewood and Delaware Avenues (Swissvale - McCook homestead)
4th site - 3724 Mt. Royal Blvd., Allison Park, 15101
Also Known As:
Zoar Home for Mothers and Babies
Zoar Home
Founder:
Rev. Ernest and Mrs. Clara Schmitz
Sponsoring Agency:
United Methodist Church Union
Notes:
Location of Records:
Senator John Heinz History Center
Library and Archives Division
1212 Smallman Street, Pittsburgh, PA 15222
412-454-6364
Manuscript Collection: Zoar Home records, 1912-1970, includes minutes, patient files and pamphlets
Restrictions: Agents must present court order to access client adoption files. Please contact the Library and Archives staff before visiting.
Sources:
PA Department Vertical Files (Unwed Mothers)
1933 Directory of Social Agencies
1943 Directory of Social Resources
1968 Directory of Health and Welfare